The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Harold Byrne

Also known as: Harry.


Picture of Harold Byrne.

Harry was a wise and kind man, who was much loved by his family and many friends. He loved sailing and for many years had his own boat which he moored at Birdham near Chichester. He invited numerous people to come and enjoy a short sailing break with him and his wife Pat, and everyone who did so always enjoyed themselves.

He was a generous man and one of the organisations he supported was the RNLI. When he died in February 2012 his family took a collection on his behalf and donated the proceeds to the RNLI. He would have been glad to see the work of the RNLI helped in this way. He knew all too well how dangerous the open sea can be.

He left behind many sad relatives and friends, but he also left them good memories of sailing and enjoying his warm company.

Added by: Stephen Byrne on 20 January 2013.



Send to a Friend
 

Additional images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Harold Byrne.
Picture of Harold Byrne.
Picture of Harold Byrne.
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Harold Byrne, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.