The RNLI saves lives at sea.

James Crawford Canney

Also known as: Jim / Treebeard.

Jim was born in Darlington in 1925. He went to Manchester University to study medicine and worked as an MO for the Army in his early career. He then became a GP and obstetrician, and after retiring worked as a locum in Little Salkeld, Cumbria, where the family settled. Family was central to Jim’s life and he was the loving husband of 62 years to Joan and proud father of Peter, Paula, Barbara and Diana. He was also a grandfather of nine and great grandfather of six. His grandchildren all have fond memories of him when growing up and affectionately knew him as Treeb, short for Treebeard after his big white beard and his fondness for reading fiction – which is a lasting legacy passed on to many of us.

Sailing was also a large part of Jim’s life. On his mother’s side of the family his grandfather and great grandfather had been seafarers and he started sailing when he was still at school. Jim had many happy sailing holidays with his older sister Gracie, who he had a deep and lasting affection for, in Anglesey and Lake Bala in mid-Wales. As soon as he could he bought himself a catamaran and greatly enjoyed the adrenaline of sailing his beloved boat. He also enjoyed sailing as part of a crew around the Inner Hebrides. As he got older he acquired a huge armchair knowledge of sailing, which he formalised by getting his Yacht Master’s qualification.

After suffering from ill health for a number of years, Jim passed peacefully away on the 8th January 2013 surrounded by family in his home in Little Salkeld. He will be greatly missed by all.

Added by: Emily Howell on 16 January 2013.



Send to a Friend
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to James Crawford Canney, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.