The RNLI saves lives at sea.

George Ritchie

Also known as: Dod.


Picture of George Ritchie.

Eulogy of George Watt Ritchie


· George was born on the 3rd of July 1922 at 32 Wood street, Torry, Aberdeen, Scotland, the 8th child to James and Agnes Ritchie.

· The family moved to Rosehearty after George's father and older brother drowned at sea.

· Coming from a fishing family, the sea played a large part in George's life. As a child he enjoyed swimming and sailing and later he went whaling, fishing and ultimately joined the Royal Merchant Navy in 1942 as a junior engineer.

· During his time with the Merchant Navy, George did 3 runs across the Atlantic in the Regent Panther transporting vital supplies to the Allied forces. On one of these trips, the convoy had 58 ships that came under attack and arrived at their destination with only 20 remaining.

· Also in this time, George participated in the D-day landings aboard the MV Empire snowdrop, setting foot in France on D-day +2.

· On May 7th 1945 (V-day in Europe) George was in the North Atlantic off the coast of Germany.

· Not all his war years were spent on the sea, as he found time to meet a young woman in the Women’s Air Force, Peggy Tennant, who was billeted in Rosehearty from London, whom he married on April 4th, 1944.

· In staying with the Merchant Navy after the war, George became the proud father of his first daughter.

· George was decorated with the purple ribbon and then discharged from the Merchant Navy on April 12, 1946 as a chief engineer, due to the termination of the war services.

· After 2 years of fishing off the west coast of Scotland, George and his family moved to London.

· The years of 1948 to 1966 were spent in London, working on the tug boats and in his spare time worked at chauffeuring, driving instruction and fixing cars.

· In 1962, Peggy, George's wife of 18 years, passed away.

· Then in 1965 he met Marian, whom he married on September 24th, 1966 after seeing his daughter married just a month earlier.

· George and Marian emigrated to Canada in 1968 to Vancouver where he worked on the sea, and where his second daughter was born.

· After moving to Calgary in 1969, George began working for an oil and gas company and in 1970 his 3rd daughter was born.

· 1972 saw the arrival of George's only son.

· In 1975 George and his family returned to Scotland where he worked on the oil rigs in the North Sea as chief engineer.

· 1980 to 1986 was spent in Nelson, British Columbia, where George and his family ran a motel and he enjoyed his career with the Kootenay lake ferries.

· In the years 1986 to 1998 George and Marian ran a driving school in Auchterarder, Scotland.

· George retired in 1998 and he and Marian decided to travel between their children and their families in Canada and Britain, where they also visited their many friends and other relatives.

· Throughout his entire life George relied on Gods love and guidance and On May 12th, 2012, George embarked on his final journey to meet the Lord face to face.

Added by: Marian Ritchie on 22 May 2012.



Send to a Friend
 

Additional images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of George Ritchie.
Picture of George Ritchie.
Picture of George Ritchie.
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to George Ritchie, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.