The RNLI saves lives at sea.

James Garfield DOUGLAS Williams

Also known as: Doug "Ar Y Mor".


Picture of James Garfield DOUGLAS Williams.

Former Headteacher at Casllwchwr County Primary School and R.Y.A. Coach-Examiner. Doug's passion was sailing; over a sixty-year period he taught thousands of people, from all walks of life to sail in South and West Wales. In doing so, he continued the family connection established by his late father Garfield, who between 1936 and 1947 was Coxswain of the last sail and oar lifeboat in New Quay West Wales.

Doug won many prizes for Sailing, he was a devoted husband to Jeanne who played Hockey for Wales and represented Great Britain in Gymnastics with whom he is now reunited.

A great inspiration they will both be missed by so many especially their close family who would like to thank everyone who donated to the RNLI in their memory.

Added by: Sally Tucker (nee Williams) on 3 March 2012.



Send to a Friend
 

Additional images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of James Garfield DOUGLAS Williams.
Picture of James Garfield DOUGLAS Williams.
Picture of James Garfield DOUGLAS Williams.
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to James Garfield DOUGLAS Williams, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.