The RNLI saves lives at sea.

James Henry Wenborn

Also known as: Jim.


Picture of James Henry Wenborn.

Jim lived in Upton and loved going to Poole Harbour to watch the boats. He'd visited the Lifeboat Station and often wore an RNLI hat. He owned a boat, moored at Hamworthy, until he was too old to use it. For his 92nd birthday, Sunseeker invited him on a trip around the bay, which was a great thrill.

Jim died on 7th July 2011 aged 96 and is remembered with love and respect by his daughter, family and friends.

Added by: Susan Neal on 2 February 2012.



Send to a Friend
 

Additional images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of James Henry Wenborn.
Picture of James Henry Wenborn.
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to James Henry Wenborn, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.