The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Roger James Warfield

Also known as: Warfs yo-yo Nodgy Pops.

Roger spent 16 years in the Royal Navy and did the Aden withdrawal also the Cod War. He ranked Chief Yeoman Communicator on leaving the service.
Roger and I spent 25 happy years together after meeting in 1984. We never missed to spend a week or two sometimes on the Lizard in Cornwall , enjoying many a happy hour in The Top House pub talking to the Lifeboat crew hence the donations going to a worthy cause.
Roger was a kind, caring,generous man who lived life to the full enjoying a tipple or two telling endless sea stories of his travels.
In November 2010 we had a lovely (and to be our last) break in York,on our return Rogers illness took over very quickly, on December 27th he collapsed was admitted to hospital and died peacefully on 10th January 2011. Roger requested his ashes be put to sea at Kennack Sands on the Lizard which we did on what would of been his 65th birthday the 11th Febuary 2011. I love and miss you every day God bless Marg x

Added by: Margaret Warfield on 13 September 2011.



Send to a Friend
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Roger James Warfield, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.