The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Arthur Hamilton Birtles

Also known as: Hilton.


Picture of Arthur Hamilton  Birtles.

Hilton Birtles, born in the seaport of Liverpool 22nd August 1921.
Died peacefully 24th August 2011 near the sea at Menai Bridge.
We want to honour his life-long love of the sea, by asking you to donate in his memory to the RNLI.

' I am sailing, I am sailing,
Home again 'cross the sea.
I am sailing, stormy waters,
To be near you, to be free.'

Added by: Alex Birtles on 5 September 2011.



Send to a Friend
 

Additional images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Arthur Hamilton  Birtles.
Picture of Arthur Hamilton  Birtles.
Picture of Arthur Hamilton  Birtles.
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Arthur Hamilton Birtles, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.