The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Robert Ashton

Also known as: Bob.


Picture of Robert Ashton.

Bob was a lifelong supporter of the RNLI - his many associations with the water gave him a huge respect for their work.

Born in the dock area of Liverpool in 1929, he later travelled the world in the Merchant Navy, becoming the youngest ever Chief Engineer for the Elder Dempster line. He returned to Liverpool to work on the Mammoth crane and dredgers for the Mersey Docks and Harbour Board. In later life, he took up sailing, enjoying many trips in the coastal waters of the UK.

Bob passed away peacefully on Thursday 23rd June at Barnet hospital. He will be sadly missed but very fondly remembered by his wife Audrey, daughter Karen as well as many other relatives, friends and neighbours.

Added by: Karen Pitcher on 25 June 2011.



Send to a Friend
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Robert Ashton, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.