The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Ronald Donaldson

Also known as: Ron.

Beloved Dad, Granddad, Great Granddad and Pop. Dad died at home on 15th March 2011, he will be deeply missed by his family and friends. The Sea was in dad’s blood, he was in the Merchants Navy in his younger years and was a sub lieutenant in the local sea cadets late in his life, where he taught youngster all about the Sea. Dad encouraged one young lad in his ambition to become a Royal Marine.

Dad also worked for Rolls Royce Aerospace in Sunderland, where he made part of the engine for Concorde. I always wish he could have flown on her.

Dad loved life, he never tired of talking about the ships he had sailed on and the places he had visited.

Dad started attending night school a few years back to learn different languages and then travelled to the places to be able to use the languages he had learned.


Dad you’ll always be in our hearts

Added by: Barbara Collins on 22 March 2011.



Send to a Friend
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Ronald Donaldson, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.