The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Ivor Theodore St Clair-McCarthy

Also known as: Mac.


Picture of Ivor Theodore St Clair-McCarthy.

My father, Mac, died peacefully on 27th December 2010, aged 89.
I was the last member of the family to see him alive and
I am content with the fact that he still knew me. He had an
interesting life, born in India of a military family he then went to
sea. At the same time his brother, Pat, joined the RAF and he was
awarded the DFC posthumously.
We will miss you dear but hey what a life you had xx

Added by: Christine Lynn on 9 January 2011.



Send to a Friend
 

Additional images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Ivor Theodore St Clair-McCarthy.
Picture of Ivor Theodore St Clair-McCarthy.
Picture of Ivor Theodore St Clair-McCarthy.
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Ivor Theodore St Clair-McCarthy, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.