The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Ronald Down

Also known as: ronnie.

My dad was a very skilled and passionate seafarer and boat owner, he died very unexpectadly in december 2002, and as i now live by the sea and know that he supported the RNLI being a seafarer, i decided that this year instead of sending xmas cards to family and friends i was going to make some donations to my favourite charities, including my dads favourite the RNLI...love you always dad, i miss you wisdom and your intellectual mind, our conversations, and your passion for making your dreams come true in life....love you now and always...From your daughter Julia, son-inlaw Peter and your grandchildren Robin Maurice Willow and Aed...xxx

Added by: julia brereton on 15 December 2010.



Send to a Friend
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to ronald down, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.