The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Francis Doherty

Also known as: Frank.

Dad was born on the 6th of April 2010. Throughout his life he had a strong sense of tradition and was a big supporter of both the Monarchy and the Armed Services. From an early age two images remind me greatly of him - the Queen's annual speech and marching bands. We were regulars at the Royal Tournament, Trooping of the Colour and spent many happy Saturday's wandering around Hyde Park listening to Military bands or exploring Greenwich Park. For someone of that generation he was incredibly well travelled - firstly with his National Service that took him to North Africa and then through his twenties he spent a large amount of time in Ghana, Kenya and Uganda working for BOAC. Reading some of the letters we found the various correspondents were amazed and slightly in awe of the "exciting life" he led. After a long career in the Airlines he worked as Services Manager for Aston University before retiring in the early 90's. Always an avid reader, a lover of films and music he latterly discovered a passion for puzzles and was often to be found at my kitchen table poring over the paper at Christmas and Easter pen in hand, creased brow, deep in thought as he tackled the latest crossword or Sudoku. When he moved to Droitwich in 2005 he joined Probus and spent a couple of happy years as a member there. Although not demonstrably outgoing he had a keen sense of humour and was a great support as both Father and doting Grandfather - ever ready with a Milky Bar for two sweet-toothed Granddaughters. He was a big supporter of many charities, but as a Governor of the RNLI we felt he would support our decision for a donation to be made in his name instead of flowers to this particular charity.
He will be sadly missed by his family and friends.

Added by: Mark Doherty on 17 November 2010.



Send to a Friend
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Francis Doherty, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.