The RNLI saves lives at sea.

George Sheppard

Also known as: Georgie/ Shep.


Picture of George sheppard.

George Henry William Sheppard. Born 19/01/1936. A great father and husband, George passed on from us on May 8th 2010. He leaves behind a wife, Valerie, and two children, Martin and Mandy, both now married with children, and grand-children.
He was a Royal navy man from 1951-1961, and was proud to be a radar operator on board the Tyne, during the Suez crisis. He travelled the world, serving on various types of ship, in the far east and middle east.
He related stories of the sea to us right up to his death, and was never short of a captive audience.
His other love in life was his garden, and he spent many years tending his roses and many other fine plants.
He was a staunch supporter of the RNLI, and all donations from his funeral were dedicated to the Fowey lifeboat.

Added by: martin sheppard on 5 November 2010.



Send to a Friend
 

Additional images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of George sheppard.
Picture of George sheppard.
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to George sheppard, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.