The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Kenneth Lloyd

Also known as: Ken.


Picture of Kenneth Lloyd.

Kenneth Richard Lloyd

Born in Appledore, N Devon on 2 October 1951.
Died in Paris on 13 October 2010.

Ken was born and brought up in Appledore, a fishing village in North Devon. After attending Appledore County Primary School and Bideford Grammar School he moved to London and qualified as an Accountant. He married Sandra on 12 May 1979 and thereafter they lived at various times in Buckinghamshire, Saudi Arabia, Switzerland and France. For the past 5 years Ken worked for the OECD in Paris.

Ken’s passions were his music and sport. He loved and followed all sports but particularly football and cycling. He accumulated a vast and varied collection of music but he was a particular fan of heavy rock.

Ken supported the RNLI throughout his life and his Grandfather was a boat crew member of the Appledore lifeboat for many years.

Ken was a caring man with a generous spirit who always put the interests of others ahead of his own. He will be greatly missed by all those who had the privilege of knowing him.

'Any donations made in Kenneth's memory will be for Appledore lifeboat station'.


Added by: Sandra Lloyd on 24 October 2010.



Send to a Friend
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Kenneth Lloyd, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.