The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Dennis Akerman

Also known as: Den.


Picture of Dennis Akerman.

Den ( a wonderful husband and fantastic father) died on January 20th 2010 quite suddenly in hospital.
He was born in Bedminster Bristol May 1926, and was the eldest of three children, his younger brother Roy and sister Joan. He went to Marksbury Road School in Bedminster, and from there joined the BBC as a tea boy / runner where he met many famous people including Dame Vera Lynn. At the young age of 15 he joined the Home Guard where one of his many duties involved patrolling Hengrove Park areodrome. He then enlisted into the army at the age of 17, and chose to serve with the 5th Battalion 51st Highland Division The Blackwatch, where he was posted to Belgium, France Holland and Poland where he saw pleny of action including being at the Bridge at Arneheim.
In 1947 he was de-mobbed and used the money he received to buy his very first motorcycle which as a 350cc Triumph Twin , this was the beginning of a lifelong passion for all things motorcycle.
He worked where most of his family had done at one time or another at W D & H O Wills, however his pasion for motorcycles meant that he longed for a job in which he could be more involved with them. he met his wife Mary at the Avalon Club Midland Road and they had many happy times going out on his motorcycle, and would think nothing of going to Weymouth for an evening out after work. Den then left Wills and became a mechanic at Gray's motorcycles which had a showroom firstly in Bedminster then later moved to Stokes Croft. He worked his way up and along the way gained a vast amount of knowledge about motorcycles, eventually becoming Sales Manager.

Den was a prominent member of a local rifle club and took ont he role of membership secretary which lasted for over 20 years.

A love of fishing both river and sea ( although he was known to get seasick) so tended to fish the local rivers and lakes with his nephew Chris and his daughters, he also had a knack of falling in a lot!! But always boasted about the one that got away!

His two daughters Jayne and Jill have fond memories of travelling Europe in their VW Camper that Den had converted from a van and the many family camping holidays that they enjoyed together.

Den doted on all of his three grandchildren as they did him and was especially proud of his eldest grandson, who fulfilled his own lifelong dream of becoming an airline pilot.

Den also loved the sea, and had very fond memories of Weymouth, which is why in lieu of flowers a donation was made to the RNLI.

Dennis is sadly missed.

Added by: Jayne Stone on 18 October 2010.



Send to a Friend
 

Additional images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Dennis Akerman.
Picture of Dennis Akerman.
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Dennis Akerman, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.