The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Michael Milburn

Also known as: Mike.


Picture of Michael Milburn.

Michael’s one aim in life was to make people happy and put a smile on their face. Affectionately known to most as Michael or Mike Milburn, he was a good friend to so many, a protective elder brother, a miracle grandad, a wonderful father and father in law and most of all a perfect husband to Connie.

John Michael Milburn was born on 22nd September 1937 in Lytham and grew up with his Mum, Dad and three younger sisters. He left school at the age of 15 working for a local butcher where he managed to save his hard earned pennies to buy himself a decent bike and enjoy his favourite pastime of cycling where he was later to become a Lancashire Junior Cycling Champion.

Whilst still living in Lytham he met Connie in 1955, they became inseparable and married in August 1959.

Mike later began a career in selling starting work with Tetley Tea and later for Tomkinsons Carpets.

In the early 1960’s Mike and Connie lived in St Annes where they had their two sons David and Adam. The family enjoyed camping and caravanning and later took up sailing. They began boating together as a family on Lake Windermere and as the boats grew in size they moved onto the sea at Dartmouth cruising the south coast and across to France. Michael was never happier than sailing the family yacht out of the River Dart past the Castles and into the open sea.

Mike also worked tirelessly with the Commercial Travellers raising large amounts of money for the RNLI and local charities. He also became a governor of the RNLI.

Mike and Connie continued with their love of the south coast and in 1988 they fulfilled their dream when Michael’s employer offered him the chance to move and work in the South West. They moved from St Annes to Taunton to begin their new life in the south moving into their house ‘Mallards’ and enjoying the Somerset sunshine in their beautiful garden. Their two sons and families were never far away and now visiting with five Grandchildren, Nick, Gareth, Tim, Stephanie and Zoe.

At the age of 59, Michael took early retirement so that he could spend even more time with Connie and not long after that, after 30 years of taking the helm of his beloved yachts, he took Connie onto the seas once more only this time on cruise liners sailing the world’s oceans visiting ports around the world.

In March 2010 Michael was diagnosed with Cancer and the treatment proved too much for him and he sadly died on 15th June 2010. It was Michael’s wish, in the event of his death, rather than flowers, that donations be sent to the RNLI.

Many special wishes from friends have described Michael as a special person, big hearted, a larger than life character, helpful and always there for people. Michael loved life and lived it to the full. He loved his music and his food, especially a good steak or mixed grill. He loved his sailing, his family and his friends, but most of all he loved being married to Connie.



Added by: Constance Milburn on 5 August 2010.



Send to a Friend
 

Additional images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Michael Milburn.
Picture of Michael Milburn.
Picture of Michael Milburn.
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Michael Milburn, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.