The RNLI saves lives at sea.

William Haydn Thomas

Also known as: Uncle Haydn.


Picture of William Haydn Thomas.

This page is dedicated to my uncle, William Haydn Thomas who born 24th August 1911. His grandfather was a shipwright, who lived and worked in Llanelly, Haydns father loved boats and sailing. Haydn was apprenticed to a carpenter and joiner and latter became a Clerk of Works. His hobbies included Gliding, Boating, Travel, Photography and Reading. Haydn was a very spiritual man, a life long Jehovah's Witness. He supported the RNLI because of the selfless dedication of the RNLI volunteers, helping others in times of crises regardless of the cost to themselves. Haydn would always be there for others, giving of himself for anyone who needed help. He looked after the love of his life Barbara, nursing her through a long period of dementia, a condition he later developed before he too sadly died on 23rd November 2008. He will be missed by his many Friends from the Hall and by his family.

Supporting the RNLI with a donation is a way that we can continue to remember him.

Added by: David Thomas on 13 December 2008.



Send to a Friend
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to William Haydn Thomas, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.