The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Agnes Bailey

Also known as: Nessie, Ness..


Picture of Agnes Bailey.

A remarkably beautiful and intelligent lady in whom dignity, elegance and nobility shone out from her spirit and nature. These were not things acquired from the world. She had eight children and despite a life of difficult circumstances "built a wall around her babies" and let no harm come to them. Only the memonry of her love makes the loss of it remotely tolerable.

Added by: Roger Bailey on 3 December 2008.



Send to a Friend
 

Additional images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Agnes Bailey.
Picture of Agnes Bailey.
Picture of Agnes Bailey.
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Agnes Bailey, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.