The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Margaret McIntosh

Also known as: Peggy.


Picture of Margaret McIntosh.

Margaret Kathleen McIntosh (known as Peg) died peacefully in her sleep on Friday the 28th of November 2008 at Drumconner Nursing Home in Lancing, West Sussex. She was 89 years old.

Peg was born in Penrith on the 22nd of April 1919 to James Richard and Sarah Jane Denison. She was their youngest and last surviving child of eight and their seventh daughter. Peg spent her early childhood in Penrith where her father ran a Horse Drawn Carriage business. At the age of 12, Peg moved with her family to run a confectionery business at Blundellsands in Liverpool. She attended Waterloo Park School and quickly established herself as a good student and a keen tennis and hockey player.

In 1941, Peg joined the Royal Air Force and served as a Radar Operator with the W.A.A.F. On the 5th of May 1943, Corporal Margaret Denison married R.A.F. Sergeant Howard Alfred McIntosh at St Nicholas Church, Blundellsands. In 1945 their first son, Roger was born and in 1946 they moved to Churchill in Somerset, where Peg's husband took up a new job as the village Police Constable. Their second son, Martin was born in 1947.

Peg quickly settled into village life, taking an active role in Parish/Church activities and assisting with messages, enquiries and callers at the Police Station while her husband was out on the beat. She was a diligent housekeeper, cook and mother, always ensuring her house was spotless and her sons did their homework. In 1969, after her sons had flown the nest, Peg moved with her husband to Cheddar Road in Axbridge, Somerset where they enjoyed their retirement until her beloved husband died in 1998.

Peg moved into sheltered accommodation at St Paul's Lodge, Shoreham-by-Sea in 2005 and into Drumconner Nursing Home in 2006 where she was lovingly cared for by the nursing staff. She is survived by her two sons, four granchildren and four great granchildren.

Peg's funeral will take place at 13:40 at Worthing Crematorium, Horsham Road (A24), Findon. There will be a Reception to celebrate Peg's life at the Frankland Arms, London Road, Washington, after the service.

Please use this website to make a donation to the RNLI in place of funeral flowers. The RNLI will ensure that a letter confirming your kind gift is sent to either you or the next of kin.





Added by: Martin McIntosh on 2 December 2008.



Send to a Friend
 

Additional images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Margaret McIntosh.
Picture of Margaret McIntosh.
Picture of Margaret McIntosh.
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Margaret McIntosh, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.