The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Ian (John) Falconer

Also known as: The Big Man (To Flipper Roft) Fachie (To his friends).


Picture of Ian (John)  Falconer.

Ian was a well known figure in Ferryden (Montrose) and previously at The Boddin where he worked as a salmon fisher. He had a love for pheasant and grouse shooting accompanied by his 4 legged spaniel companion "Tan".

He died suddenly on Monday 19th May 2008. Donations in lieu were donated to Montrose RNLI. At his request his ashes were scattered at the willow tree on the Ferryden foreshore.

Now at peace and reunited with his partner Susan Coull (nee Morowski)

Greatly missed but lovingly remembered every day by Elaine (Flipper) Roft, John Roft, his dog Tan who resides with the Rofts and their dog Sally, His sister Wilma and brother in law Jock Gordon (Marykirk)


Added by: Elaine (Flipper) Roft on 28 November 2008.



Send to a Friend
 

Additional images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Ian (John)  Falconer.
Picture of Ian (John)  Falconer.
Picture of Ian (John)  Falconer.
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Ian (John) Falconer, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.