The RNLI saves lives at sea.

William Munro Fraser

Also known as: Bill.


Picture of William Munro Fraser.

My father was a keen sailor all his life and started off with a little boat that he built for himself on the Clyde.

All my childhood holidays were spent sailing and we once left Cherbourg to sail to the Solent when not even the Queen Mary was taking up her anchor to cross the Atlantic. My mother and I were told to go below and lie on our stomachs and he would get us there safely. He did, but I must admit that once or twice I did wonder if I would see my school friends again!

We had some wonderful holidays and never did call out the RNLI but it was always good to know that they were there!

Added by: Patricia Hargreaves on 14 October 2008.



Send to a Friend
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to William Munro Fraser, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.