The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Stephen James

Also known as: steve/jesse.

Born 30 May 1962 - Died 7 August 2007 aged 45.  In memory of a loving husband and father taken so young and too soon from us.  Steve (or Jesse as he was affectionately known in the Navy) joined the Royal Navy at 18 years of age and never looked back.  He even signed on as a reserve after over 22 years of service.  The Royal Navy was his life, apart from his 2 sons.  He travelled the world with the navy and managed to gather quite a few medals during that time, in the words of his leiutenant 'more than most men/women of his age.  Steve was born in Liverpool eldest son of Teresa and Steve and had one brother Ronnie.  He served on many ships including HMS Illustrious, Beaver, Brazen and many more.  He served in Hong Kong and in Gibraltar.  At the time of his death he was serving at HMS Vincent in Whitehall, which is ultimately where he died in the gym playing football, he had a heart attack.  Steve was sports mad, both watching and playing so in the words of his eldest son,' it was fitting he went doing something he loved'.  Steve was the life and sole of the party, first to the bar and last to leave.  He loved life and made the most of it.  He was always up for a challenge and a laugh and would put his hand to anything.  He was a loving father and his 2 sons were his pride and joy.  He talked constantly about them and how well they were doing.  Although our marriage didn't last, we had 15 wonderful years together and many happy memories.  We remained friends during our separation and had great respect for each other and our mutual partners.  I have many fond memories of a wonderful man and will always look back and smile at the good times we spent together.  It was our wish that donations from Steve's funeral should be split between the RNLI and the HEM's helicopter.  The latter as it was called to help on the day of his death and the RNLI as it is a charity that is very close to both our families hearts, not just because of Steve being in the Navy but because my father and Steve's father were also in the Royal Navy and Merchant Navy respectfully.  It is a charity which we give to regularly and will continue to support.  In conclusion Steve was a very proud man, proud of wearing the uniform of the Royal Navy and serving his country, he was always first to volunteer to go anywhere and would fight tooth and nail for his country, the only thing that he was prouder of was his two sons - Andrew and Christopher.

Added by: karen james on 18 September 2008.



Send to a Friend
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to stephen james, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.