The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Ernest Smaldon

Also known as: Ernie.


Picture of Ernest Smaldon.

12th November 1924 – 8th May 2010

Ernie was born in Peckham, he attended Archbishop Tenison’s School. Ernie was called up to carry out his National Service in the Fleet Air Arm in 1943. He was initially posted to Scapa Flow before setting sail for South Africa on the day peace was declared.

On discharge from the Navy Ernie gained employment at his Father’s light engineering company. From there Ernie moved on to working at Cross and Blackwell, then Nestle from where he retired in 1987.

He married Eileen in 1950, they had a daughter, Pamela, in 1954.

Ernie learnt to sail in 1961 and his first boat was a Mirror Dinghy that he built in his front room which he sailed with Pamela. He raced dinghies for many years on the Medway before turning to cruising. Ernie was a Committee Member at the (Old) Wilsonians Sailing Club and the Medway Yachting Association.

Added by: John Martin on 14 May 2010.



Send to a Friend
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Ernest Smaldon, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.