The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Thomas Curry

Also known as: Randal, Ronnie, Ron.


Picture of Thomas Curry.

In loving memory of Thomas Randal Curry (Ronnie).

Born :- Lisburn, County Antrim, Northern Ireland on 16th April, 1918.
Died :- Gawler, South Australia on 13th March 2009.

Ronnie was one of 44 survivors of the sinking of the British Railways ferry, Princess Victoria, off the coast of Northern Ireland on 31st January 1953 in which 134 persons lost their lives. Ronnie was brought ashore by the Donaghadee lifeboat Sir Samuel Kelly.

In our thoughts.

From:- The U.K.-
Jack (brother); Isa (sister); Eileen, Rosemary, Tommy and James (nieces and nephews)

From :- Australia
Tom (son)



Added by: James Curry on 9 May 2010.



Send to a Friend
 

Additional images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Thomas Curry.
Picture of Thomas Curry.
Picture of Thomas Curry.
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Thomas Curry, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.