The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Eric Murkin

Also known as: Sos.

Our dad, Eric, sadly died on the 27th March 2010 following a short battle with cancer. He spent the last 26 years of his life caring for his wife Irene who has Parkinsons disease, Eric was a lovely dad to Lynn, Geoff and Margaret and his 6 grandchildren and 6 great grandchildren.
At the age of 17 he joined the Royal Navy working for 4 years on minesweepers, he loved to tell stories about his time in the navy and always had a love of the sea.
He will be greatly missed by all of his family and friends.

Added by: Lynn Tory on 23 April 2010.



Send to a Friend
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Eric Murkin, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.