The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Lawrence Raymond Bevan

Also known as: Ray.

Ray Bevan was a Gower Man and proud of it. He was born at Horton in October 1916 to James & Elizabeth Bevan. His father was a member of Port Eynon lifeboat crew in the early 1900s. He was educated at Gowerton Grammar School. His family moved to Worcester in the 1930s, his father setting up a boat building business.

Raymond started work in Worcester just before WWII for Shell. Next joining the Anti-aircraft wing of the royal artillery. He spent time on coastal defences on the south and north east coasts finally ending up in Belgium at the end of the War.

Raymond married Jean Evans during the War and resumed his career with Shell. He had three children - Judith, Simon and Robert. The family lived at times in Worcester, Sutton Coldfield, Bingham, Leeds, and Northampton.

Raymond was a regular contributor to the RNLI throughout most of his life, always maintaing his connection to the sea and the Gower.

Added by: Simon Bevan on 8 April 2010.



Send to a Friend
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Lawrence Raymond Bevan, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.