The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Edward Frederick Short

Also known as: Ted, Shorty.

Ted was born in London on 30th December 1923. He joined the Royal Navy at 14, and served during the second world war both on board ship and submarines. He has an impressive log of ships and submarines on which he proudly served on his discharge papers. After the war he trained as a mechanical engineer, and this became his career all his working life. He always had a special place in his heart for the RNLI and would always visit as many lifeboat stations as possible, especially whilst on holiday. Just before he died he spent many happy hours visiting the Minehead station, and a picture of him can be seen here taken after a special dedication service. He was married for 53 years, and leaves two daughters. He died on the 3rd December 2007, aged almost 82.

Added by: Lesley Fanthome on 7 April 2010.



Send to a Friend
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Edward Frederick Short, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.