The RNLI saves lives at sea.

James Mullins

Also known as: Jim.


Picture of James Mullins.

James Mullins
Born 19/09/1922 (Castleford) - Died 16/06/2008 (Aged 85 years). Husband of Vera, Father of Barbara and David, Father-in-law of Dawn and David, Grandfather to Christopher, Natalie & Leanne.

Jim served his country during the Second World War, being part of the Highland Light Infantry.

After his demob, he was eventually employed by the Britannic Insurance company for 35 years, serving his local community. Jim took early retirement due to ill-health at the age of 62.

Jim loved socialising with both family and friends. He often arranged days out at the coast and caused havoc on the A64 with his convoys.
His house parties on New Years Eve were well renowned.

He was a keen gardener, showing flowers and vegetables at local flower shows, and winning prizes.

He took pride in his decoratoring until ill-health caused him to give this up.

Jim was also seen on the veteran circuit, playing crown green bowls around Pontefract, until again his age forced early retirement.

Jim had this real affection for the RNLI. He never went to sea, and he had no connections with the organisation and yet he was well aware of how they voluntarily risked their lives everytime they went out, to save others. Perhaps he felt that they were doing what he had done back in 1945, when he risked his own life so others may be saved.

He is sorely missed by his family and friends, but he will never ever be forgotton.

Added by: David Mullins on 21 July 2008.



Send to a Friend
 

Additional images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of James Mullins.
Picture of James Mullins.
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to James Mullins, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.