The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Robert Large

Also known as: Rob Bob Lester.


Picture of Robert Large.

Robert Large born 10th March 1948, died peacefully in Milton Keynes General Hospital on 23rd January 2010 aged 61.
Rob leaves two children Christopher and Susan and four grandchildren Ryan (8), Oliver (5), Thomas (2) and Charlotte (8 months).
Rob was in the Royal Navy from 1965 to 1978, then worked for Pergamon Press / R Pollard Associates until 1989 when he set up his business Cutlass Technical Services. He was based in Brunei in 1975 - 1976.
Rob was a very kind and gentle man who took a keen interest in geology, books, cars and football. He was much loved by his family and very sorely missed.

Added by: Susan Hunt on 3 March 2010.



Send to a Friend
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Robert Large, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.