The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Henry Gordon Hulme

Also known as: Gus.


Picture of Henry Gordon Hulme.

Henry Gordon Hulme 1929 – 2007


Henry Gordon Hulme was born in Doncaster, Yorkshire on 12th March 1929, and attended Beverley Grammar School. At aged 17 he joined the Royal Navy and as a Radio Communications Operator, was stationed in the Far East. Here he saw action serving on HMS Comus and HMS Concord and was decorated for service in the Korean War.
He returned to England with his new wife Doris and daughter Vivienne in 1954, and settled in Wokingham, Berkshire after demobilising from the Navy.
Gordon, as he preferred to be known, followed a career in Electonics, which developed in the field of telecommunications. He worked in Racal, Southern Instruments, and later in Plessey, before setting up and establishing his own business, Tergor Electronics, designing and building specialist telecommunication equipment for the Ministry of Defence. He was particularly proud of the bridge microphones designed and built by Tergor and fitted out in ships and submarines throughout the Royal Navy. Gordon enjoyed the challenge of running Tergor for 20 years, until 1999, when he retired aged 70.

As an engineer Gordon always knew how things worked, and was a pioneer for DIY, even before the term was invented. He had a talent for designing, making and repairing things. He was greatly admired for these skills by family, friends and neighbours alike. Also he could always be relied upon to share a problem with; he would always know the answer and could always give good advice.

Gordon had suffered with Parkinson’s disease for 17 years, taking it in his stride, never complaining, and always cheerful and positive.
He passed away on 30th November 2007.

Gordon was an avid and lifelong supporter of the RNLI and had the highest respect for the sterling and invaluable work they do.

He was deeply loved, and is greatly missed by his wife Doris, his three children Vivienne, Tony and Sylvia, and their partners; as well as his 5 grandchildren Simone, Sian, Dan, Ben and Roxana.

Added by: Vivienne Herbert on 8 July 2008.



Send to a Friend
 

Additional images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Henry Gordon Hulme.
Picture of Henry Gordon Hulme.
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Henry Gordon Hulme, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.