The RNLI saves lives at sea.

MARGERY BROWN

Also known as: MARGY.

MY MUM,MARGERY BROWN HAS BEEN A DEDICATED FUNDRAISER AT NEWBIGGIN BY THE SEA LIFEBOAT STATION FOR 24 YEARS,SHE TOOK ON THE ROLE OF TREASURER OF THE LADIES GUILD IN 1994.SHE GAVE THESE YEARS TO SUPPORT TO THE RNLI AND ATTENDED FUNCTIONS AND FUNDRAISING EVENTS OVER THE YEARS,HELP RAISE THOUSANDS OF POUNDS.AS AS THE HEAD OF OUR FAMILY SHE ENCOURAGED US TO JOIN THE RNLI,MY BROTHER JEFF AS HELMSMAN,HER GRANDSON JONNY AS SHORE CREW,MY SISTER VAL AS SECRETARY,JOANNA AS GUILD MEMBER,GRANDAUGHTER JESSICA AS ASSISTANT SECRETARY,MYSELF VIV AS CHAIRPERSON OF FUNDRAISING TEAM.
MUM DIED SUDDENLY ON BOXING DAY 2009,AND AS A FAMILY WE ARE NUMB AND SHOCKED WE MISS HER SO MUCH,WE TAKE COMFORT IN THAT SHE WAS A WONDERFUL MUM,HARD WORKING AND DEDICATED TO THE RNLI, WE ARE PROUD OF YOU X X X

Added by: VIVIEN BROWN on 7 February 2010.



Send to a Friend
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to MARGERY BROWN, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.