The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Elisabeth Batterley

Also known as: Liz.


Picture of Elisabeth Batterley.

Elisabeth died, following a stroke and some other medical problems in 2003, after 78 years of friendship including over 60 years of wonderful marriage. Until my retirement she was very active in the WRVS, finally being Country Organiser for Buckinghamshire.

We orginially lived in Cheshire and our joint hobby was mountaineering, at which she was very brave and talented, in both Snowdonia and the Lake District.

My work then took us to southern England and with no mountains to climb we built a small sailing dinghy and learned to sail on the River Thames at Cookham Reach, enjoying it so much that after a year or two we purchased an off-shore cruiser and cruised widely in the Channel area, including north France. A larger boat followed - a Rival 38 ketch - and retirement took us to Dartmouth, from where we were able to take long sailing holidays ranging from Holland to Spain. Elisabeth was a splendid yachtswoman, even taking the helm at night crossings of the Channel. She was an active participant in all sailing activities in Dartmouth including Committee membership of Dartmouth Yacht Club and the Racing Control team.

As we grew into our seventies we changed from sailing to motor cruising in a Princess 35 twin-engine power cruiser and continued to cruise French waters, mainly the small harbours in the Bay of Biscay where her ability to speak French made us many friends. Between my retirement and her final illness we sailed over 40 thousand miles, just the two of us together in our own boat. During this time we made four rescues at sea, two seriously off-shore and two in coastal waters - without bothering the RNLI!!

We were RNLI members all our sailing lives (I'm still a Governor) and collected £400 for it at Elisabeth's funeral service and I gave £1,200 to support the new lifeboat in Dartmouth, in her memory.

She leaves two devoted sons, one living in Australia with all her grandchildren, whom we visited every year until her final illness. She also leaves a huge circle of friends, all over the world, as she travelled frequently and widely with me as I had world-wide responsibility in my job with a multi-national company.

Added by: Peter Batterley on 23 April 2008.



Send to a Friend
 

Additional images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Elisabeth Batterley.
Picture of Elisabeth Batterley.
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Elisabeth Batterley, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.