The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Albert Edward Lane

Also known as: Bert.


Picture of Albert Edward Lane

Born 14th May 1920 in Kings Norton, Birmingham, eldest child of Albert and Florence, and brother of Iris and Dorothy.
Albert, known to all as Bert, had a hard but happy childhood and at the age of thirteen ran away to sea and joined the Merchant Navy carrying out his training on HMS Arathusa.
At the outbreak of the Second World War Bert enlisted in the Royal Navy as a cook, serving on The Russian Convoys and minesweepers escorting the Mulberry Harbour across the channel for the ‘D’ day landings.
Bert had many fond memories of his time at sea often recalling them with friends when socialising.
In 1937 Bert met Irene, who became the love of his life, and they married on 3rd September 1940 at Holy Cross Church, Billesley, Birmingham.
In 1942 Bert and Rene’s First child, a daughter named Janet, was born.
At the end of the war Bert left the Navy to take up employment firstly as a grocer working at a shop called George Masons in Moseley, Birmingham and then embarked on an apprenticeship for carpentry and joinery with Birmingham Public Works Department and Harris and Sheldon shop fitters.
Bert and Rene moved into a Prefabricated bungalow in Braceby Grove, Billesley where their Second child, a son named Robert, was born in 1947.
In 1947 Bert joined the Building Maintenance Team at Hawley’s Bakery, based at Moseley Road, Birmingham, where he remained until the company closed down in 1965.
For the remainder of Bert’s working life he worked for Rover BMW at Solihull on the track and James Garages, carrying out building maintenance projects.
After Rene, Bert had three other passions in his life:
Carpentry & Joinery, making wooden toys for his children and grand children, and many a time a little voice could be heard saying “Granddad Mend”, when a toy had been broken.
Fishing, often with his friends Harry Strawbridge, Freddy Bartlam, brother-in-law Norman and son Robert, he was also an enthusiastic member of the Raleigh Anglers Fishing Club.
Gardening, together with Rene he spent many a happy hour in their garden at Wold Walk, their home for 59 Years.
Bert and Rene had many family holidays together, in the early years with their children and Bert’s parents at Uphill, at Llandudno with their children, and in later years at Devils Bridge with their grand-children.
Albert leaves: Wife Rene; Daughter Janet; Son Robert; Daughter-in-Law Jackie; Grandchildren Tracey, Julie, Alan, Paul, Matthew, and Carey; Great Grandchildren Sophie, Emily, Connie, Regan, Taylor, Ella, William and Isabelle.
Sadly missed by his family, friends and neighbours who knew him.

Added by: Robert Edward Lane on 4 December 2009.



Send to a Friend
 

Additional images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Albert Edward Lane
Picture of Albert Edward Lane
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Albert Edward Lane, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.