The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Sue (Ethel) Smith

Also known as: Susie.


Picture of Sue (Ethel) Smith.

Sue was a very elegant lady who enjoyed a lovely life with Paddy. She had a beautiful smile which made her eyes sparkle. She will be remembered by her many friends throughout the world. She lived in Tripoli, Libya for many years and then in Malta. Sue died on 4th February 2008 at Lancaster, England. In her later years Sue missed her sister Rene who died in early 2001, which made the death of Paddy a year or so earlier even more difficult for her. She continued to travel until she was well into her eighties and enjoyed meeting new people and remembering her old friends, especially Phyllis who lives in Portugal. Sue carried out Paddy's wish to be buried at sea and was very happy when the local (Morecambe) Inshore Lifeboat was able to spread his ashes on the outgoing tide. Sue, herself was a volunteer at the Lifeboats Shop on Morecambe Promenade and a representative from the RNLI attended her funeral. Go find Paddy and Rene Sue - you loved them both so much.

Added by: Joan Moore on 13 March 2008.



Send to a Friend
 

Additional images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Sue (Ethel) Smith.
Picture of Sue (Ethel) Smith.
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Sue (Ethel) Smith, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.