The RNLI saves lives at sea.

James Ainscough

Also known as: Jim.


Picture of James Ainscough.

Born in Liverpool in 1913 he loved the Mersey and the sea.

He worked in the Cammell Laird shipyards in the 1930s and 1940s, making and installing ventilation systems in ships.

He later worked for the Stockport Ambulance service and then Timpson's Shoes.

He was a keen RNLI supporter in the Stockport area and loved visiting Life Boat Stations and chatting with crew members.

He lost his wife Vera in 1996.

In June 2009, aged 96, he sailed out of Liverpool on the Saga Rose destined for the Arctic Circle. He knew this would be his last voyage but returned sunburnt and with a big smile on his face.

He died in hospital in September 2009.

He was a loving husband to Vera, father to Brian and grandfather to Zoe and Matthew and is much missed by all his family and friends.

Added by: Brian Ainscough on 9 November 2009.



Send to a Friend
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to James Ainscough, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.