The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Dighton Edwards

Also known as: Derry.


Picture of Dighton Edwards.

My dad was a dental surgeon in the Royal Navy, and Chief Dental Office to the Welsh Office. He died on 31st July 2009 from metastatic prostate cancer. He was a loving husband to Lucy, and a fabulous dad to Andrew and Jane. Instead of flowers we donated to the RNLI and raised £350. Dad would have been proud. He supported the RNLI in life and we will always remember him.

Added by: Jane Hanford on 16 September 2009.



Send to a Friend
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Dighton Edwards, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.