The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Robert Downie

Also known as: Bob.

In memory of Robert (Bob) Downie, who loved the sea and was for many years a member of Burntisland Sailing Club and, when possible, a volunteer with the local Lifeboat. Died 5th August 2009 aged 83.

Added by: Molly Templeton on 28 August 2009.



Send to a Friend
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Robert Downie, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.