The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Arthur Roberts

Also known as: Cyril/Bob.


Picture of Arthur Roberts.

Cyril died on 5th June 2009 after a short illness. He is survived by his wife Norah. Both were staunch supporters of the RNLI. He will be missed by his daughters Paula and Gillian, and by his five grandchildren, nine great grandchildren and four great great grandchildren.
He loved organ music, not the church kind but Wurlitzer and fairground organs. He was a regular attender at steam fairs all over the country, often recording organs for his collection. He was a good dancer, with Norah and he often taking to the floor.
He served in the army during the war, working on the early radars. This led to his trade when he left the war when he was involved in the setting up of Robinson Rentals, repairing the televisions that were rented out. Before he retired he was the manager of the Southern Electricity shop in Northbrook Street, Newbury.

Added by: Paula Denness on 14 August 2009.



Send to a Friend
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Arthur Roberts, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.