The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Peter Storr

Also known as: Peter the Pipe.


Picture of Peter Storr.

Peter was born on 13 January 1935 in Yorkshire, did 5 years service with the RAF REGIMENT. On demob he moved to London where he spent the next 25 years. He and his wife, Barbara, managed the excusive gentelman's Club, Pratts until he retired in 1985. He then proceed to achieve his lifetime ambition - to build a small boat and go sailing. He bought an Iroko tree from which at Shoreham Yacht Club, over a period of 8 years, he built his 28ft (8.5m) gaff ketch "Fintail" - a Percy Dalton design. In Deptember 1994 Peter and Barbara left Brighton Marina, crossed the channel to France and spent the following 10 months travelling to the Med. via the French canals. They then sailed along the French and Spanish coasts as far as Torrevieja where they spent three years living aboard Fintail. In 1998 they left intending to cruise as far as possible but only reached Puerto Tomas Maestre, which they fell in love with and decided to stay. After a year living on Fintail they bought an apartment which is where Peter passed away at 10pm on Saturday, January 19, just six days after his 73rd birthday.

Added by: Barbara Storr on 22 January 2008.



Send to a Friend
 

Additional images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Peter Storr.
Picture of Peter Storr.
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Peter Storr, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.