The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Joan Price

Also known as: Mum, Nan, Nanny Gate, Nanny with the little tables, Joan, Joaney.


Picture of Joan  Price.

My Mum Joan Price was born on 15 July 1926 and lived in Barnehurst. At the age of 24 she picked up a pen and paper and started writing to a gentleman in the army by the name of Harold Price. Letters flowed back and forth between the two of them. They got on extremely well and they then decided to meet up. They arranged to meet under the clock tower at Charing Cross station in 1951 and from that meeting on they never seperated! They were married in September 1952. They moved to Sladegreen to set up home and start their family. I (Christine) was born in 1953 and along came my brother David in 1956. Over the years grandchildren came along Kelly, Lee, Rickie, Toni, Gemma and Victoria.

Sadly my Mum passed away on Saturday 12 January 2008. We decided to set up this page for people to leave messages to remember Mum. Mum was an avid supporter of the RNLI charity and we thought this a fitting tribute for her.

Added by: Christine King on 16 January 2008.



Send to a Friend
 

Additional images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Joan  Price.
Picture of Joan  Price.
Picture of Joan  Price.
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Joan Price, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.