The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Florence Willis

Also known as: Flo.


Picture of Florence Willis.

Florence was the wife of Ken Willis who had been well known as a Captain in the Falmouth RNXS. They had been involved for many years with boating around Restronguet and Falmouth although for the last years of her life since Ken died she had been living in Lancashire near her daughter. She died in October 2007 at the age of 104 after a short illness. Although somewhat immobilised due to arthritis she remained lively and interested in current issues to the end.

Added by: Wendy Gaskin on 21 November 2007.



Send to a Friend
 

Additional images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Florence Willis.
Picture of Ken Willis.
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Florence Willis, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.