The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Doris Jenkins

Also known as: Maiden name Tuck.


Picture of Doris Jenkins.

Doris Jenkins was born on the last day of 1914 in Portsmouth to May and Walter Tuck. Her beloved brother, Walter Tuck, joined the Royal Navy aged 15 and Doris missed him very much. She eventually married Albert Jenkins who she met at a Masonic ladies night. Albert was a Master Butcher, owning his own butchers business. They married when Doris was 22 and had 5 children who gave her 10 grandchildren and 10 greatgrandchildren. Doris was a very family orientated person and took a great interest in all that her family were doing.
She had always wanted to be a nurse when she was young and indeed she trained at St Mary's hospital in Portsmouth, before getting married. Once married Doris blossomed into an extremely competent needle woman, making much of the clothing her children wore; this could be a siut for a young son, gym slip and other school uniforms, very complex knitwear for sons and daughters. In their early married life during the war she helped the family budget by making clothes for friends and neighbours such as taylored suits and wedding dresses. She also became an exrtrordinary 'cordon blue' cook and patisseur making beautiful wedding cakes for three of her children.
Doris was a shy person and found it difficult to make friends or talk to strangers which was no doubt why she concentrated on her family. She lived to quite a good age (92.5) as did her brother , and she is very sadly missed by her family since her death on 22.7.'07. Doris was generous enough to make regular payments to support the RNLI as well as remembering them in her will and I have always believed this was related to her brother being in the navy.
Doris Jenkins was a lovely strong minded lady who survived what life threw at her and coped very well. She was well read, articulate, intelligent and very capable. They don't make them like her any more.

Added by: Andrea Jenkins on 19 November 2007.



Send to a Friend
 

Additional images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Doris Jenkins.
Picture of Doris Jenkins.
Picture of Doris Jenkins.
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Doris Jenkins, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.