The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Nick Stamp

Also known as: Stampy.


Picture of Nick Stamp.

Our beautiful, loving & funny youngest son, adored " little bro" , treasured grandson,
a much loved nephew and cousin .
A friend to so many.

NICK was born in Reading on 4th December 1987 and died in Praia da Luz Portugal as the result of a tragic drowning accident on 25th October 2003, aged 15 years.

NICK was a very special person. He touched everyone with his infectious personality and his enthusiam for life.
NICK glass was half full , not half empty. He had "NICK" names for everyone and a sense of humour that he inflicted on all. NICK always saw the best in people.

His passions in life included football, -he was a season ticket holder at Reading F.C.- and played for local teams from the age of seven.-, his dogs Dylan and Archie, (who have since joined him), his friends and his family.

NICKS life was taken so suddenly, on holiday in Portugal. He was swept into the sea from rocks as he was having his photo taken by his friend Ross. His body was recovered after three weeks and eventually repatriated on 8th December 2003

We miss NICK so much. Our life has continued without him, a different life with trampled dreams.

We love NICK
We love the happy person he was, and the beautiful memories he has left with us. We value the gift of love he has given us and treasure the time he spent with us.
Remembering NICK will always be a very special thing, and he will live on in our memories forever.

Family and friends have donated to the RNLI in Nicks memory in the hope of saving another family from suffering the devastating loss of a loved one.

Too Soon

This was a life that had hardly begun
No time to find your place in the sun
No time to do all you could have done
But we loved you enough for a lifetime.

No time to enjoy the world and its wealth
No time to take life down from the shelf
No time to sing the song of yourself
Though you had enough love for a lifetime.

Those who live long endure sadness and tears
But you'll never suffer the sorrowing years
No betrayal, no anger, no hatred, no fears
Just love , only love , in your lifetime



Added by: yvonne stamp on 22 October 2007.



Send to a Friend
 

Additional images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Nick Stamp.
Picture of Nick Stamp.
Picture of Nick Stamp.
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Nick Stamp, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.