The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Stanley Ward B.E.M.

Also known as: Stan the man.


Picture of  Stanley Ward.

I wrote this in memory of my husband who died on the 17 july 2007, aged 70 and for all who risk their lives at sea
ONLY THE BRAVE

They are on call both day and night
be you far to sea or close in sight
The weather rough the weather calm
these brave volunteers save you from harm
When alarm bells ring they all start running
when you need help you know it's comming
Into their suits and boats they stream
each individual but all a team
with lives at risk they launch the boat
into the waves hearts full of hope
that this call will end alright
and no one is lost this day or night
i have to say my respect is high
for the brave volunteers of the
R.N.L.I

Added by: carol Ward on 7 September 2007.



Send to a Friend
 

Additional images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of  Stanley Ward.
Picture of action Stan
Picture of action Stan
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to stanley Ward B.E.M., please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.