The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Minnie Roberts

Also known as: Min.

Minnie was a very kind, caring, thoughtfull lady who even though told as a teenager that she would not be able to have children due to illnes went on to have four children 11 grandchildren and 14 great grandchildren!. She was a keen church goer and was always giving to charities whenever she could. Minnie was very proud of her family her son and four of her grandsons were in the royal navy which she absolutly loved. Minnie was a prolific letter writer and had many life long friends she corresponded with all over the world. When Minnie lost her husband of 60 years on 24/03/2008 she was understandibly broken hearted and although she tried to carry on without him she just could not. Minnie died on 15/01/2009 broken hearted she gave up and went to be where she wanted to be (with her husband). Minnie always had time for all her family and never forgot a birthday, she is immensly missed by her family and friends. Love and miss you mum, Diana x.

Added by: Diana Halliday on 18 April 2009.



Send to a Friend
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Minnie Roberts, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.