The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Norman Roberts

Also known as: Nogger Roberts.

A devoted husband, father, grandad and great grandad he was very proud of his family and was always there for them. His love of the sea was reflected by his son and four of his grandsons being in the royal navy. His father was born in wales but he grew up in Horden Co Durham. He worked down the pit all his life from aged 14 other than when he was in the Durham light infantry. He was a bit of a character who never thought he was old and indeed the day before he died he played on a nintendo DS ate easter eggs and had a tot of whisky! He died on easter Monday 24/03/2008 aged 88. All his children, grandchildren and great grandchildren miss him dearly he truly was one in a million. Love you dad. Diana x.

Added by: Diana Halliday on 17 April 2009.



Send to a Friend
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Norman Roberts, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.