The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Gary Browne

Also known as: Gazza.


Picture of Gary  Browne.

My wonderful brother, Gary (Gazza) Browne, loved living and spending time on the water.

He bought his beloved Dutch Barge "Disponibel" in the Netherlands and brought it back across the channel several years ago. He lived on her on the Medway and in Docklands for a few years before he had to move back onto dry land.

When he developed a brain tumour in 2002, he decided to move back onto the water, becoming Captain of Narrow Boat "Nemesis". She was moored at Ivor in Bucks, but he regularly took her out and about on the Thames and local canals.

Gary sadly died in 2005, but his memory lives on as a reflection of his passion for life. As children, Gary and I spent our summers in Portrush in Northern Ireland and every year we helped to raise money on Lifeboat Day selling 'flags'. As a thank you, we often got a trip out into the bay on the local lifeboat. Gary loved that and it was the beginning of his lifetime support for the RNLI.

I was so proud of my brother and I'm proud to be able to continue his appreciation of, and support for, the RNLI.

Added by: Lesley Browne on 5 February 2009.



Send to a Friend
 

Additional images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Gary  Browne.
Picture of Gary  Browne.
Picture of Gary  Browne.
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Gary Browne, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.