The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Jennifer Bush

Also known as: Jenny.


Picture of Jennifer Bush.

Jenny was born in London in 1952 but moved to the Bournemouth area, with her parents, in the early 1960’s.

On leaving school she attended Brockenhurst College in Hampshire to undertake Secretarial and Administrative studies followed by a further course in Journalism at Highbury College in Portsmouth.

Jenny had a passion for the English language, both written and spoken, and was a naturally gifted writer as well as a prolific reader of literature.

I first met her in 1991 when she was sent to me from a ‘Temp Agency’ after I started drowning in paperwork. I’m glad she liked the ‘assignment’ and decided to stay on in a full-time capacity (in every sense of the word). Jenny and I just seemed to ‘click’, so much so that in 1992 we set up home together on the East Cliff in Bournemouth.

In 1993 Jenny accepted a position at the Royal National Lifeboat Institution in Poole working in the Regions department (where she would remain until ill-health forced her early retirement in 2004). It was a job she loved and an organisation where she made so many good and lasting friends.

Apart from literature, Jenny had many other loves in her life. These included travel (especially the Greek Islands), Italian cuisine, fine (and not so fine) wines, wildlife and nature. I even managed to get her interested in football and cricket (however rugby proved more of a challenge)!

I’ll remember her most for her sense of fun, her sparkling wit and her razor-like intelligence. She was also the most caring, most compassionate and most selfless person I have ever had the good fortune to meet.

Jenny’s sudden and unexpected death has left a great void in my life although the memories of our time together are ones that I will always cherish. I know this sentiment is shared by many of her friends and former colleagues.

It was both an honour and a privilege to have been her husband.

Added by: Nick Bush on 23 April 2007.



Send to a Friend
 

Additional images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Jennifer Bush.
Picture of Jennifer Bush.
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Jennifer Bush, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.