The RNLI saves lives at sea.

John James

Also known as: Malcolm.


Picture of John James.

In loving memory of John Malcolm James who passed away in his sleep at the Weymouth Care Home on Sept 1st 2015, aged 83.

John was born in Smethwick on June 22nd 1932 to Victor and Millie James. He was an only child did well at school and continued his education receiving a tripart degree in Biology/Botany/Chemistry.

As a young man he was stationed in Edinburgh during his National Service where he was trained as an Army nurse, before moving to Weymouth, Dorset and taking a position with UKAEA at Winfrith.

It didn't take long for Dorset to become home. He married Jeanne Spinks, and they enjoyed snorkelling , scuba diving and hiking the beautiful countryside. Over the years they welcomed 4 children, Andrew, Christine, Kathryn and David. Though he and Jeanne parted ways after 20 years of marriage they remained close for the rest of his life.

He was a man of many interests including gardening, fossiling, painting, and antiques, but sailing was his passion, and he imparted that love of the sea to all of his children too. He was a proud and active member of the Weymouth Sailing Club for over 30 years, and gained great pleasure from his boat Blue Chip, either racing or just spending a leisurely sunny afternoon out in the bay.

The RNLI was always a cause that he supported strongly as he knew that they would be there to help him and his friends if ever they were in trouble. Growing up in Weymouth it always sent a shudder down your spine whenever you heard the flare that signalled for the lifeboat to go out.

Many friends knew him as we did - as a character, times side-splittingly funny. He loved Jasper Carrot, Black Adder, Giles cartoons and Faulty Towers, and had some anecdote or tall story for every occasion.
Although he sometimes was a bit tough and grumpy, he always tried his best to pass on his life lessons to us his children, for whom he cared greatly and was very proud of their accomplishments.
He got great joy from his 7 grandchildren, jigging them on his knees and reading stories when they were little, and as they grew up and hearing their latest news and proud of their successes.

In the last few years his health deteriorated, from heart issues and diabetes, but he bravely bore the pain and still loved to be pushed in his wheelchair out along the Weymouth prom, and stop off for ice cream or coffee and teacakes.

It is only apt that his wake is being held at the Weymouth Sailing Club and his ashes scattered out over the bay that he was so proud to call his home.

We will miss you greatly, and you will be forever in our hearts.

Rest in Peace Dad/Grandpa xxx.

Added by: Katy Bauer on 10 September 2015.



Send to a Friend
 

Additional images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of John James.
Picture of John James.
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to John James, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.