The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Cliff Jones

Also known as: Taffy.


Picture of Cliff Jones.

Died 23rd February 2015 in Middlesbrough, aged 89. Cliff was born in North Wales and joined the Merchant Navy as a young lad in World War 2. He served on the Glen Orchy during Operation Pedestal, the convoy sent to relieve Malta, was torpedoed and survived only to be taken prisoner in North Africa. On his return to the UK, he served on the Liberty ship, SS Samnesse in which he made repeated crossings of the Channel with supplies during and after the D-Day landings.

After the war he met Winnie in Middlesbrough and settled there to raise his large family. He leaves two daughters and three sons, and countless grandchildren and great grandchildren.

Added by: Geoff Capes on 2 March 2015.



Send to a Friend
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Cliff Jones, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.